shubh.lately

← All collaterals

GTM teardown · Growth Track

₹499 frames online,
3,459 stores later.

How Lenskart’s entry offer grew into an omnichannel eyewear business, and why my first guess about it was wrong.

₹499own-label frames with lenses, 2012
3,459stores, Q1 FY27
~55%purchases digitally influenced
37%sales from earlier Gold members

Step 0: my blind guess

Before any research, I wrote down what I thought. Then I checked it.

What I guessedWhat the research said
Exclusive designs were the wedge against Titan Eyewear.Design matters today, but the early story is access, online availability and low entry prices.
The buyer was mainly 19 to 26 year olds.Nothing reviewed proves that age band. The company talks about every income, age and town.
The website was the main channel.Today digital influence works together with stores and eye testing.
Got rightDigital choice matters

A wide range you can browse is a real part of the brand.

Got wrongI read today’s brand as the entry story

How Lenskart looks now is not why it first won the market.

The wedge

Affordable eyewear online, as an alternative to the price and access limits of the traditional optical store.

The enemy was not one competitor. It was friction: finding a good store, the price, and the effort of buying glasses.

How the story moved

2010Launches online, first stocking contact lenses in bulk.
2011 to 12Adds spectacles and sunglasses. Own-label frames from ₹499 with lenses, 10 to 15% discounts passed on.
ExpansionAdds stores and eye testing, because eyewear needs fit and prescription confidence.
Now3,459 stores and about 55% digitally influenced purchases. Omnichannel, not online only.

The cost of the wedge: online created a trust and trial problem. Stores and testing read as the answer to it. That is my interpretation of the sequence, not proof of the only reason.

One proposition, different channel jobs

ChannelIts jobWhat the customer gets
Website and appChoice and convenienceBrowse a wide range without visiting a store
StoresTrial and reassuranceSee, try and get help with fit
Home and remote eye testsAccess, less effortThe first step without travelling
Instagram and creatorsDiscovery and aspirationEyewear as style and identity, not only a medical buy
Gold and premiumRepeat valueA reason to come back and buy up

Economics, then and now

Early on, a ₹499 entry price made the promise real. Today the company reports:

₹1,856India ASPIndia average selling price

A higher ticket than the ₹499 entry point, built with stores, testing and premium.

70.3%product marginProduct margin

Company-reported, Q1 FY27 shareholder letter.

4.8%of revenueMarketing as a share of revenue

Company-reported, Q1 FY27 shareholder letter.

< 1 yrstore paybackStore payback

Company-reported, not independently checked.

What I could not find: a clean CAC or a defined repeat rate. So I don’t claim to know the unit economics of a single customer.

The loop

  1. 1Eye test
  2. 2Purchase
  3. 3Gold membership
  4. 4Premium or repeat buy
  5. 5Customer experience (NPS)
  6. 6New customers

Lenskart describes a loop from eye test to new customers. Signals that support it: 37% of sales came from Gold members who had joined earlier, and NPS was 77.6, after 80.9 in an earlier period (Q3 FY26).

These are signals, not proof. No referral rate or clean retention figure was public, so I treat it as a company-described loop.

Where the GTM strains

01Online origin vs a store-heavy reality

Stores help trust and conversion, but bring rent, staff and inventory.

02Affordable entry vs premiumisation

The premium ladder has to feel credible without weakening the access promise.

03A broad target vs a sharp wedge

“Every income, every age, every town” is ambition. It doesn’t name the first customer.

04Loop evidence vs loop claims

Gold sales and NPS are useful, but don’t prove how much growth referrals created.

Verdict

Lenskart didn’t stay an online eyewear store. It built more of the eyewear journey around the original access problem.

I’d stealOne clear friction, one accessible offer

Get people into the system with one easy offer, then expand into nearby needs only when the business can support them.

I’d challengeCan access survive premium?

Does moving customers to premium and stores widen choice, or quietly make the access promise less central?

My Step 0 grade: partly right on design and digital choice, wrong on what opened the market. The research moved me from a current-brand view to an entry-wedge view.

Want the sources and full reasoning?